SCOA 2015 Long Distance Championship Results

The 2015 SCOA Long Distance Championships were held at the Sarum Saunter at Sidbury Hill on Sunday 8th March. Our thanks go to SARUM for hosting this year's championships. The results are also available here as a PDF file.  Photos of the prize-giving are available here.

Class Position Name Club Time
M12 1 Vincent Townley SN 34:52
M14 1 David Bunn TVOC 26:48
M21 1 Tom Bray SOC 79:44
  2 Laurence Townley SN 83:29
M35 1 Stephen McKinley SN 86:11
  2 Daniel Williams SOC 91:41
M40 1 Jon Bones TVOC 105:14
M45 1 Tim Must TVOC 55:14
  2 Charles Gook BADO 64:44
  3 Craig Blackford BADO 65:38
  4 Simon Kippin TVOC 70:29
  5 Nigel Heppenstall BAOC 91:17
M50 1 Nigel Bunn TVOC 67:35
  2 Derick Mercer BKO 70:02
  3 Stuart Greening BAOC 70:22
  4 Christopher Poole RAFO 80:52
  5 Simon Bevan SOC 84:42
M55 1 Mike Frizzell BADO 57:23
  2 Peter Jones SN 57:32
  3 Dave Kingham TVOC 61:17
  4 Paul Lane BAOC 62:51
  5 Chris Pritchett WIGHTO 68:39
  6 Jes Dickin SOC 68:42
  7 Mike Goldthorpe SOC 68:50
  8 Jim Wilson TVOC 87:08
  9 Peter Riches TVOC 88:28
  10 Colin Duckworth TVOC 104:19
  dn f Simon Moore BKO  
  dn f Colin Godbold BKO  
M60 1 Colin Dickson BAOC 53:07
  2 David Jukes BKO 59:01
  3 Alun Jones TVOC 59:17
  4 Gary Mills TVOC 59:19
  5 Robin Smith SOC 59:56
  6 Kevin Bracher SOC 64:01
  7 Julian Hartwell SOC 73:06
  8 Kieran Devine SOC 80:35
  mp Mikhail Gryaznevich TVOC  
  mp Laurie Rose BADO  
M65 1 Jim Prowting TVOC 55:19
  2 John Harrison BADO 58:36
  3 Martin Wilson BKO 63:46
  4 Paul Greenough TVOC 68:53
  5 Roy Heselden BADO 71:15
  6 Bob Beresford TVOC 75:06
  7 Richard Rae BKO 75:27
  8 Bill Davidson SOC 76:25
  9 Alain Wilkes BKO 100:54
M70 1 Ian Cooper BKO 39:27
  2 Tony Ludford BADO 49:13
  3 Brian Palmer TVOC 58:14
  4 Gregg Birdseye TVOC 59:16
M75 1 Andy MacGregor BADO 40:32
  2 Peter Bennett BKO 46:39
  3 Ray Massey SOC 47:07
  4 Ken Williams BAOC 49:26
  5 Timothy Angel SOC 60:25
  6 John Farren TVOC 63:21
M80 1 Roger Baker TVOC 45:12
  2 John Thompson TVOC 55:42
M85 1 Geoffrey Geere TVOC 66:03
M90 1 Darrell Cruickshank BKO 116:47
W10 1 Carys Sharp TVOC 17:54
W12 1 Lucy Wilkinson SARUM 39:09
W18 1 Fiona Bunn TVOC 46:23
W20 1 Katie Blackford BADO 68:48
W21 1 Martha Paton SN 74:48
  2 Emma Campbell BAOC 98:39
W40 1 Annika Hermik BKO 92:13
W45 1 Melanie Slade SN 49:57
  dn f Lisa James SOC  
W50 1 Alison Smith TVOC 64:36
  2 Fiona Clough BKO 69:12
  3 Carol Prosser BAOC 74:00
  4 Lucy Paton SN 77:35
  5 Anne Tynegate BADO 80:05
  6 Jillian Devine SOC 105:55
W55 1 Carol Edwards TVOC 48:33
  2 Elisabeth Dickson BAOC 52:39
W60 1 Inara Gipsle TVOC 52:12
  2 Gill Godbold BKO 59:32
  3 Susan Wilkes BKO 86:43
W65 1 Barbara Davidson SOC 48:18
  2 Gill Thomlinson SOC 50:41
  3 Pattie Beresford TVOC 50:58
  4 Denise Harper BKO 53:01
  5 Mary Nixon SOC 53:37
  6 Yvonne Hodson TVOC 58:04
W70 1 Christine Smith BADO 64:28
  2 Gill Bennett BKO 69:40
W90 dn f Jean Velecky SOC